Privacy Policy for PregActive

Privacy Policy for PregActive

PregActive PTY LTD (the “Company”) respects the privacy concerns of the users of its website, www.pregactive.com and the services provided therein (the “Site”). The Company thus provides this privacy statement to explain what information is gathered during a visit to the Site and how such information may be used.

At PregActive Pty Ltd, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

This policy details how PregActive manages personal information about you (including sensitive information and health information).

In the course of doing business with you, the collection of personal information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable.

What personal information we collect and hold
The kinds of personal information we collect from you or about you depend on the transaction you have entered into with us, the services you have contracted us to provide, and the services you are interested in or the information you have requested.

“Personal information” is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold from you or about you include: your name, email address, measurements, questions asked, address, phone numbers and credit card details.

When you browse the PregActive (Site) or contact us electronically, we may also record geographical tagging, cookies and statistical data. This may include your IP address, date and time of your visit, pages visited and information downloaded and type of browser used to access the Site.

We use this information to help us to make decisions about maintaining and improving our Site and online services.

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy. Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and web page usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

PregActive also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

How we collect and hold personal information
We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so.

For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from information you submit to us, emails, telephone calls with us, and from your activity on our Site and social media platforms.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our services to you.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the services that you have contracted us to provide.

We also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, fraud checks, providing you with information about other services offered by us, marketing and promotions, market research, newsletter communications, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

Where we use your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

How we hold and store personal information
Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure:

Data held and stored on paper is stored in lockable offices and in secure premises.
Data held and stored electronically is protected by internal and external firewalls, limited access via file passwords, and files designated read-only or no access.
Data held and stored “in the cloud” is protected by internal and external firewalls, limited access via file passwords and files designated read-only or no access. We also require our IT contractors and other third parties to implement privacy safeguards.

Where we disclose personal information to third parties (including contractors and affiliated businesses located locally and overseas), our contractual arrangements with them include specific privacy requirements.

Destruction and de-identification
We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose. We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed:

Paper records are shredded or destroyed securely.
Electronic records are deleted from all locations, to the best of our ability, or encrypted and/or placed beyond use.

Overseas disclosure
We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Requests for access and correction
We have procedures in place for dealing with and responding to requests for access to, and correction of, the personal information held about you.

In most cases, we expect that we will be able to comply with your request. However, if we do not agree to provide you access or to correct the information as requested, we will give you written reasons why. For further information, please see contact us.

To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal information.

Complaints and concerns
We have procedures in place for dealing complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the relevant provisions of the APPs. For further information, please contact us.

General data protection regulation
If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, we are required to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) in respect of residents of the European Economic Area.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area, you have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • to correct or change your personal information.
  • to request that we delete your personal data unless we are required or permitted to hold it by the relevant law.
  • to request that your personal data is transferred to a third party.
  • to limit the personal information we hold about you.
  • to object to your personal information being used in a certain manner. We will comply with your request unless we are otherwise permitted or required by law.
  • to access your personal information and enquire what information we hold about you.
  • to request further clarification regarding the treatment of your data; and
  • to make a complaint. Our response will be in accordance with our Terms and Conditions.

Malware/Spyware/Viruses: Neither the Company nor the Site knowingly permit the use of malware, spyware, viruses, and/or other similar types of software.

Links to External Sites: The Company is not responsible for the content or practices of third party websites that may be linked to the Site. The Company is also not responsible for any information that you might share with such linked websites. You should refer to each website’s respective privacy policy and practices prior to disclosing any information.

Bulletin Boards and Chat Areas: Guests of the Site are solely responsible for the content of messages they post on the Company’s forums, such as chat rooms and bulletin boards. Users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address, phone number) on the bulletin boards or in the chat areas, that information can be collected and used by others and may result in unsolicited messages from other people. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these instances. Please take care when using these features.

Choice/Opt-Out: The Site may provide you the opportunity to opt-in to receive communications from us at the point where we request information about you. You always have the option of removing your name from any e-mail list in order to discontinue any such future communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from the Company which you no longer wish to receive. If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please e-mail us, including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list. 

Contact Information for Complaints or Concerns: If you have any complaints or concerns about the Company or about this privacy statement, please contact:

Security/How Your Personally Identifiable Information Is Protected: Security for all personally identifiable information is extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical security measures to attempt to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized access and improper use. We also protect your personally identifiable information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, customer service) are granted access to personally identifiable information. The computers/servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment. We continually review all such measures and update them when appropriate. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit via the internet. By transmitting any such information to Company, you accept that you do so at your own risk.

Your Acceptance of These Terms: By using the Site, you accept the policies and restrictions set forth in this Online Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Site. This Online Privacy Policy may be revised from time to time by updating this posting. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current Online Privacy Policy to which you are bound.

Last Updated: June 1st, 2020

Close

50% Complete

TRY PREGACTIVE FOR FREE!

I am confident PregActive will help you just like we have already helped thousands of mamas just like you. Try PregActive for free. No commitment. No credit card required!